Search found 1 match

by slockley
Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:37 pm UTC
Forum: What If?
Topic: What-If 0001: "Relativistic Baseball"
Replies: 167
Views: 120375

Re: What-If 0001: Relativistic Baseball

In my readingt, rule 6.08(b) awards a base to the batter only for a pitch that the batter does not attempt to hit. Yet the problem clearly states that the batter is trying to hit the ball. I'm not sure how a base can therefore be awarded, citing 6.08(b). Am I missing something?

Go to advanced search