Search found 22 matches

by Tirear
Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:29 pm UTC
Forum: Individual XKCD Comic Threads
Topic: 1793: "Soda Sugar Comparisons"
Replies: 132
Views: 14636

Re: 1793: "Soda Sugar Comparisons"

That's way off from the amount of sugar in the soda, so Randall must've calculated the amount of sugar in a gallon of whole Skittles. Or he messed up a calculation. Or I did. Some searching turned up that even a random packing of M&Ms manages a 68% packing efficiency . Even after assuming Skitt...
by Tirear
Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:12 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: New puzzle : Equalize
Replies: 13
Views: 3312

Re: New puzzle : Equalize

Here's my solution for the example puzzle: r3r1r4b3 r1 b3 r4b1r2b4 r4b1r2 r3b4r1r2 r2 b1b2b3b2 b1 b3 The official scores of it are red: -13 blue: -13 if I added it up correctly. In order to narrow down the possibilities I had to guess the first two tile placements. After that the remaining six were ...
by Tirear
Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:41 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: New puzzle : Equalize
Replies: 13
Views: 3312

Re: New puzzle : Equalize

Thank you very much for your comments. The puzzle is derived from a game I designed recently. Is an abstract 2 players game with few rules (2 exactly). To avoid mirroring effect there is another variant of the puzzle where the tiles are numbered : For each color : 2 have a multiplier 1 2 have a mul...
by Tirear
Tue Jan 17, 2017 6:06 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: New puzzle : Equalize
Replies: 13
Views: 3312

Re: New puzzle : Equalize

The opposite color count for - 1 each. If the only point of the values is to have red and blue equal, then this rule is irrelevant as the other square suffers an equal penalty. This should simplify things quite a bit. EDIT: After thinking about it more, I'm pretty sure the only thing that matters i...
by Tirear
Fri Dec 30, 2016 7:09 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Maximizing Targeted Return
Replies: 5
Views: 2254

Re: Maximizing Targeted Return

The actual question was being able to invest at the end of each round, with the cost of investment going up by a certain amount (in this case, 2 coins each time). Yeah, I was avoiding that because applying my method to repeated investment results in compound interest on fractional investments, so t...
by Tirear
Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:13 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Maximizing Targeted Return
Replies: 5
Views: 2254

Re: Maximizing Targeted Return

It’s been at least 25 years since I have done any sort of math more complicated than simple derivatives, so I just don’t know how to even go about tackling this situation. Let’s say that there is a game that allows you to earn coins at a certain rate, and the ability to spend coins to increase that...
by Tirear
Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:49 pm UTC
Forum: News & Articles
Topic: 2016 US Presidential Election
Replies: 8482
Views: 731589

Re: 2016 US Presidential Election

Assuming someone is part of a specific culture based solely on the color of their skin is, in fact, technically racism. Reevaluating that assumption based on later evidence may make it slightly less racist, but the non- racist approach would be to require that evidence to identify them as a member ...
by Tirear
Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:37 pm UTC
Forum: News & Articles
Topic: 2016 US Presidential Election
Replies: 8482
Views: 731589

Re: 2016 US Presidential Election

Until that exemption is given, members of the culture are consider suspect ... Technically, that's not racism. It's culture, not race! The negatives are not literally considered to be born in, Assuming someone is part of a specific culture based solely on the color of their skin is, in fact, techni...
by Tirear
Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:16 pm UTC
Forum: News & Articles
Topic: 2016 US Presidential Election
Replies: 8482
Views: 731589

Re: 2016 US Presidential Election

early voters aren't allowed to change their minds. That depends on where you live and how close to the election we are talking about. For example, Minnesota has the following: WHAT IF I RETURNED MY BALLOT AND WANT TO CHANGE MY VOTE? You can ask to cancel your ballot until the close of business one ...
by Tirear
Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:59 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Solitaire game
Replies: 4
Views: 2756

Re: Solitaire game

I supposed if you can calculate v fast enough, you could make a strategy relating to whether the next ball you add has v=-1 or not. There's no point. The next ball you add will always have one of two possibilities: one more than the highest you have seen, or some number you have already removed. Th...
by Tirear
Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:48 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Maya Cosmic Number Puzzles
Replies: 5
Views: 3078

Re: Maya Cosmic Number Puzzles

00 __ __ __ 56 __ 42 __ 11 __ 04 __ __ __ __ __ __ __ 15 __ 01 __ 40 __ 33 __ 26 __ 65 __ 51 __ __ __ __ __ __ __ 62 __ 55 __ 24 __ 10 __ __ __ 66 Rules 1. No first digit is repeated in any row or column. 2. No Second digit is repeated in any row or column. 3. No two digit combination is repeated. ...
by Tirear
Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:40 pm UTC
Forum: Individual XKCD Comic Threads
Topic: 1739: "Fixing Problems"
Replies: 26
Views: 5388

Re: 1739: "Fixing Problems"

My favorite form of the sentiment that this comic expresses is the Programmer's Drinking Song : 100 little bugs in the code, 100 bugs in the code, fix one bug, compile it again, 101 little bugs in the code. 101 little bugs in the code..... Repeat until BUGS = 0 So, about 65436 rounds? Your voice mu...
by Tirear
Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:49 pm UTC
Forum: Mathematics
Topic: Pay to Win - a game theory problem
Replies: 21
Views: 4442

Re: Pay to Win - a game theory problem

Double defect has to be the standard for comparison, because it is the worst you have to threaten your opponent with. If you have 10 and the other player has 100, and you demand that he promises you $50 or you'll ruin everything by cooperating, he just defects and accepts his $100. He doesn't get $...
by Tirear
Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:55 pm UTC
Forum: Individual XKCD Comic Threads
Topic: 1732: "Earth Temperature Timeline"
Replies: 523
Views: 60983

Re: 1732: "Earth Temperature Timeline"

Can someone give a dumbed down explanation of how they know the temperatures in prehistoric times? I am hoping we're not using some circular logic, Estimating future temperature increases based on CO2 levels, based on changes from historical temperatures which we calculated based on CO2 levels. Bas...
by Tirear
Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:00 pm UTC
Forum: Mathematics
Topic: Pay to Win - a game theory problem
Replies: 21
Views: 4442

Re: Pay to Win - a game theory problem

Both players write down a number, and hand it to the other player at the same time. The one who wrote the lower number cooperates, and the other gives him half of that number in dollars. Suppose one player is considering writing a number higher than his real number. If the new number still ends up l...
by Tirear
Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:18 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Sharing secret information publicly
Replies: 27
Views: 5168

Re: Sharing secret information publicly

No need to use modulo. Odd and even sums could solve the problem. A (or B) when they claim the sum is Even (or Odd) there are 4 possibilities : If the sum of the 3 cards is even then A (or B) would have : 1. Odd-Odd-Even 2. or Even Even Even As there are 3 Even numbers (2,4,6) and 4 Odd numbers (1,...
by Tirear
Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:25 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Sharing secret information publicly
Replies: 27
Views: 5168

Re: Sharing secret information publicly

Take the sum modulo 7. This ensures that there are multiple hands for each answer, but with three cards you can still figure it out (since C's card has a potential variance of at most 6). For example, suppose A gives 5 as his answer. His hand could be 147, 156, 237, 246, or 345. The car...
by Tirear
Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:43 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Sharing secret information publicly
Replies: 27
Views: 5168

Re: Sharing secret information publicly

You are on the right track, but as you stated, there are some situations, using your strategy, that leaches information to C. You need to come up with a system that does not allow C to learn anything irrespective of what A or B hold. Take the sum modulo 7. This ensures that there are multiple hands...
by Tirear
Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:39 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Jenga
Replies: 13
Views: 4160

Re: Jenga

Version 1: Two players take turns removing blocks from the tower until it falls over. The tower will fall over if the middle block + either of the side blocks are removed. So valid positions for any given layer are |||, |X|, X||, ||X, X|X. This will hold even on the very top layer. Assuming both pl...
by Tirear
Fri Jun 24, 2016 12:57 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Seeking Advise from Puzzle Masters
Replies: 20
Views: 4098

Re: Seeking Advise from Puzzle Masters

As for your first puzzle, it IS possible to solve, however there is an error. Clue #9 has A twice, indicating that repetition is allowed. However, making the assumption that it is not, it can be solved. I reached the same answer without making that assumption, and didn't even need two of the clues....
by Tirear
Wed May 11, 2016 8:21 pm UTC
Forum: Individual XKCD Comic Threads
Topic: 1679: "Substitutions 3"
Replies: 29
Views: 6706

Re: 1679: "Substitutions 3"

Replacing "you won't believe" definitely makes some sites much more bearable. Now, are there any suggestions for what to replace "one weird trick" with?
by Tirear
Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:01 pm UTC
Forum: Logic Puzzles
Topic: Six roll dice game
Replies: 11
Views: 3022

Re: Six roll dice game

After working backwards from the last roll, I came to the following answer: Stop if the first roll is atleast a 6, the second to fourth is a 5, or the fifth is a 4. Expected payout is 1709/324, or about $5.27. As for how much I would pay, $5. 1. I need some profit margin. 2. Although I like to combi...

Go to advanced search