Page 1 of 1

What version of php?

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:52 am UTC
by MisterGC
May I ask which version of php this site uses as the code Select All option works here but on another site which i frequently visit it does not. My browser is Firefox.
Thanks

Re: What version of php?

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 2:07 am UTC
by ucim
Dunno the version, but I suspect that "select all" is not built into PHP, but is coded (in PHP) into the site. Perhaps the other site has a bug, or the option is disabled. In any case, if it's a version issue, I'd look at the version of phpBB, not the version of PHP. The site is not coded in raw PHP, but in a content manager called phpBB. This content manager allows customization; the site's customization (if it's done) may be at fault.

Jose

Re: What version of php?

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:48 am UTC
by chridd
"Select all" has nothing to do with PHP—it's JavaScript which is entirely executed in the browser (whereas PHP is executed on the server). This particular piece of code is part of phpBB (the software that runs the forum, which is mostly written in PHP, but phpBB is not the same as PHP). If the site isn't using phpBB (you can tell by looking at the bottom of the page, if it says "Powered by phpBB"), then they're probably using completely different code to select code blocks, and it's whatever software that site is using that's relevant. If they are using phpBB, it appears the last time the function to select code was changed was phpBB version 3.1.7, from 2015, so if the site is using any version newer than that it shouldn't make a difference.

Re: What version of php?

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:02 am UTC
by ucim
chridd wrote:"Select all" has nothing to do with PHP—it's JavaScript...
Oh yeah... duh! In order for javascript to work, your browser has to permit it. By default pretty much all browsers do (personally I think this is a mistake with Bad Consequences to the people learning about and using the net, but that's a rant for another time). Because of the problems that javascript causes, an addon called "noscript" has been developed for browsers that stops scripts cold, and then lets you allow them one by one.

If you are using this, it might be that you have blocked scripts from wherever this one originates. To see whether noscript is active, look for an "S in a circle" logo at the bottom right or top right of Firefox (if it's set up in the standard manner). You can also check the addons submenu.

Jose

Re: What version of php?

Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:11 am UTC
by Flumble
To follow up on finding out what the problem is:

If the admin(s) of that other site don't know what the issue is, you can help them and/or us by doing the following:
  • go to a page with a Select All
  • press F12 (to open the browser's debugging tools)
  • go to the Console tab (in the debugging tools)
  • click the Select All on the page
  • take a screenshot of the console view (masking any information you deem private, like the site name)
  • send in the screenshot (on this forum you can add it as an attachment to your post)

It could be anything from the script not being present, to containing errors, to being blocked for not matching the site's own security policy.