Internet Explorer won't let me download firefox

"Please leave a message at the beep, we will get back to you when your support contract expires."

Moderators: phlip, Prelates, Moderators General

Internet Explorer won't let me download firefox

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:25 am UTC

I just got a new laptop and among the several things I need to download is firefox. So I download it, run it but my computer keeps blocking it from installing saying that it needs a valid digital signature.

On my old computer it always prompted me if I wanted to run a program who's publisher was unknown but my laptop isn't giving me this option.
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby MFHodge » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:14 pm UTC

I doubt that Internet Explorer is the issue. It's more likely to be your operating system. I'm guessing it's Windows Vista?

I expect that there is an administrator's setting that you can change to give permission for unsigned installations. Look for it in the Control Panel.
Image
User avatar
MFHodge
 
Posts: 4244
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:27 pm UTC
Location: :noitacoL Raleigh, NC

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:48 pm UTC

Actually, if this link is any indication, IE is at fault. Maybe that'll help.
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby MFHodge » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:55 pm UTC

DarkWeaver wrote:Actually, if this link is any indication, IE is at fault. Maybe that'll help.

That issue was refering to a browser plug-in, not a stand-alone application. But still, it may be useful information.
Image
User avatar
MFHodge
 
Posts: 4244
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:27 pm UTC
Location: :noitacoL Raleigh, NC

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:05 pm UTC

okay, I changed it to run unsigned downloads but now I have another hurdle to cross. When I choose to run the program it says "firefox has stopped working: Windows will close the program and notify you when a solution is available."
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:05 pm UTC

VTHodge wrote:
DarkWeaver wrote:Actually, if this link is any indication, IE is at fault. Maybe that'll help.

That issue was refering to a browser plug-in, not a stand-alone application. But still, it may be useful information.

Nuts. Of course, you are correct. That'll teach me to read the question as well as the answer.
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:14 pm UTC

OK, after a quick Google search, a few threads came up with your latest problem. The only one that offered a solution said this:

Thread wrote:Think I have found a FIX!

I run over this thread:
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/com...king_sh aring

And here, robert.stojanov@gmail.com tell that you should reset the winsocket

""Try to reset the Winsock file:

1. Click Start , type cmd in the Start Search text box, and then
press ENTER.
2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
netsh winsock reset
3. Restart the computer.""

Very helpful cause it worked!

It seems to be a Windows Vista x64 problem, so if that's not what you're running, then this might not help.

Let us know.

Edit: You could also try running Firefox in Safe Mode:
Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -safe-mode
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:21 pm UTC

running vista 32-bit

tried executing the command and it said "requires elevation"
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:28 pm UTC

Aradae wrote:running vista 32-bit

tried executing the command and it said "requires elevation"

Did you try running firefox in safe mode?

Edit: You could always try disabling firewalls and anti-virii apps (temporarily), just in case.
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:33 pm UTC

I don't even have firefox installed yet. I'm getting the message after I hit "run" for the prompt to install
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:37 pm UTC

Aradae wrote:I don't even have firefox installed yet. I'm getting the message after I hit "run" for the prompt to install

Ooooooh. Well, damn.
    You could try downloading again, after clearing the cache
    You could try another version (available somewhere on the intarweb I'm sure) and then upgrade inside FF
    You could download the version without the installer, and just extract it to Program Files, then create the shortcuts yourself

If none of those work, then I'm all out, sorry.
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:50 pm UTC

Not really computer savvy, how would I go about clearing the cache?
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby EvanED » Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:05 pm UTC

Aradae wrote:running vista 32-bit

tried executing the command and it said "requires elevation"


I assume you said yes to this question.
EvanED
 
Posts: 4160
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:28 am UTC
Location: Madison, WI

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:27 pm UTC

Aradae wrote:Not really computer savvy, how would I go about clearing the cache?

Sorry, not got a PC running IE7 handy to look how it's done in the latest version. In 6, you go to Internet Options, and click Delete Files. Maybe there's something similar in IE7.
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:46 pm UTC

problem solved.

transfered firefox from my desktop to flash drive and from there to program files.

thanks for the help :)
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby PatrickRsGhost » Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:59 pm UTC

Never, ever run IE7. Nothing but troubling times lie ahead. If possible, downgrade to IE6, or better still, get Firefox. I think part of your problem might have been running IE7. I have heard nothing but bad things about IE7. Of course, I have nothing but bad things to say about IE in general, but Microsoft should have stopped at 6.
PRG

An important message for you:

010000100110010100100000011100110
111010101110010011001010010000001
110100011011110010000001100101011
000010111010000100000011110010110
111101110101011100100010000001100
010011000010110001101101111011011
1000101110
User avatar
PatrickRsGhost
 
Posts: 2278
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 5:43 pm UTC
Location: ZZ9PluralZAlpha

Postby DarkWeaver » Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:33 pm UTC

PatrickRsGhost wrote:Never, ever run IE7. Nothing but troubling times lie ahead. If possible, downgrade to IE6, or better still, get Firefox. I think part of your problem might have been running IE7. I have heard nothing but bad things about IE7. Of course, I have nothing but bad things to say about IE in general, but Microsoft should have stopped at 6.

I totally agree with that. However, the OP has stated he's on Vista, and, AFAIK, there's no way to use IE6 on Vista. So, it appears to never, ever running IE7, we should never, ever run Vista (which I actually also agree with, going so far as buying a Mac rather than a new PC).
DarkWeaver
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:58 am UTC
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Aradae » Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:24 pm UTC

DarkWeaver wrote:
PatrickRsGhost wrote:Never, ever run IE7. Nothing but troubling times lie ahead. If possible, downgrade to IE6, or better still, get Firefox. I think part of your problem might have been running IE7. I have heard nothing but bad things about IE7. Of course, I have nothing but bad things to say about IE in general, but Microsoft should have stopped at 6.

I totally agree with that. However, the OP has stated he's on Vista, and, AFAIK, there's no way to use IE6 on Vista. So, it appears to never, ever running IE7, we should never, ever run Vista (which I actually also agree with, going so far as buying a Mac rather than a new PC).


I didn't have a choice but to run Internet Explorer 7. It came with the laptop and I had to go through 5 hours of torture trying to get firefox.

I'm running Vista, and will continue to run Vista, because it better fits my needs (work and video games), though I would prefer to be running xp.
Aradae
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 5:59 pm UTC

Postby pxc » Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:21 am UTC

Here is the link for the official FF executable, just in case we're not using the same one.

Instead of trying to run the executable right from when the option pops up (I'm not sure if it does with IE7/Vista, but I think so).

Save the executable to a specific location or the desktop (as long as you know where it is). Right click it and run as administrator. If the problem described persists, right click the executable, and click on "Properties". There should be a tab labeled "Compatibility," in which you will find a checkbox and a dropdown menu which will allow you to set the executable for "Windows XP Service Pack 2" compatibility mode. Check that, click apply, and try to run as administrator again.

I've never had any Vista-Firefox problems that I can remember, so that's the best advice I can give you for now.
pxc
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:20 am UTC

Postby e946 » Sun Sep 23, 2007 7:00 am UTC

Aradae wrote: I'm running Vista, and will continue to run Vista, because it better fits my needs (work and video games), though I would prefer to be running xp.


If you would prefer XP then why not just install XP?
User avatar
e946
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 6:32 am UTC

Postby Ephphatha » Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:28 am UTC

e946 wrote:
Aradae wrote: I'm running Vista, and will continue to run Vista, because it better fits my needs (work and video games), though I would prefer to be running xp.


If you would prefer XP then why not just install XP?
I'll field this question.

Aradae wrote: I'm running Vista, and will continue to run Vista, because it better fits my needs.
I'm not lazy, I'm just getting in early for Christmas is all...
User avatar
Ephphatha
 
Posts: 625
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:03 am UTC
Location: Bathurst, NSW, Australia

Postby Dark Shikari » Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:44 pm UTC

Ephphatha wrote:
e946 wrote:
Aradae wrote: I'm running Vista, and will continue to run Vista, because it better fits my needs (work and video games), though I would prefer to be running xp.


If you would prefer XP then why not just install XP?
I'll field this question.

Aradae wrote: I'm running Vista, and will continue to run Vista, because it better fits my needs.
Of course, given it won't let him install Firefox, it doesn't seem to be fitting his needs very well.
Dark Shikari
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 7:03 am UTC

Postby TheTankengine » Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:46 pm UTC

Aradae wrote:problem solved.


Lock'd
be centered
be compassionate
be interesting
User avatar
TheTankengine
Our Fora-father
 
Posts: 3328
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:09 pm UTC
Location: Louisville, KY


Return to The Help Desk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests