Three princesses

A forum for good logic/math puzzles.

Moderators: jestingrabbit, Moderators General, Prelates

Re: Three princesses

Postby bentomat » Tue May 29, 2012 2:51 pm UTC

My solution:
Spoiler:
Sisters are, randomly, A, B, and C.
Ask A if sister B is older than C.
If the answer is yes, marry C. If the answer is no, marry B.
If A is the truthteller and B is the liar, the answer will be no. If A is the truthteller and C is the liar, the answer will be yes. In both instances, you marry the liar.
If A is the middle sister, it will not matter what she answers; you will marry one of the other sisters.
If A is the liar and B is the truthteller, the answer will be no. If A is the liar and C is the truthteller, the answer will be yes. In both instances you marry the truthteller.
bentomat
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:11 pm UTC

Re: Three princesses

Postby bananageek » Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:26 am UTC

Edit: Sorry, completely misunderstood the question there!
Last edited by bananageek on Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:49 pm UTC, edited 1 time in total.
bananageek
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:19 am UTC

Re: Three princesses

Postby jestingrabbit » Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:47 am UTC

You get to ask one question, to one princess, and get one reply, not one question to all the princesses, that gets three supplies.
ameretrifle wrote:Magic space feudalism is therefore a viable idea.
User avatar
jestingrabbit
 
Posts: 5184
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:50 pm UTC
Location: Sydney

Previous

Return to Logic Puzzles

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests